Observations of the legal scene from the Cornhusker State, home of Roscoe Pound and Justice Clarence Thomas' in-laws, and beyond.
[…] Rasmussen testified that this time Bear "flew . . . a foot or two off the fence." Rasmussen testified that after the altercation with Claussen, he took Bear to the veterinarian to get checked for injuries and subsequently took him to a neurological specialist in Fort Morgan, Colorado. He further testified that Bear is on antidepressants because he becomes very nervous and agitated. Claussen was charged with animal cruelty, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1009(2)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2006). That statute states, "[A] person who cruelly mistreats an animal is guilty of a Class Imisdemeanorr." The phrase "cruelly mistreat" means "to knowingly and intentionally kill, maim, disfigure, torture, beat, mutilate, burn, scald, or otherwise inflict harm upon any animal." (Emphasis supplied.) Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1008(3) (Cum. Supp. 2006).