Observations of the legal scene from the Cornhusker State, home of Roscoe Pound and Justice Clarence Thomas' in-laws, and beyond.
[…] Buckman, 267 Neb. 505, 675 N.W.2d 372 (2004). Section 29-4201provides: "It is the intent and purpose of sections 29-4201 to 29-4207 to authorize . . . certain district court arraignments by writing in criminal proceedings consistent with the statutory and constitutional rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of Nebraska." (Emphasis supplied.)
The language of § 29-4201demonstrates that the Legislature did not intend to allow written arraignments to supersede Nebraska's criminal procedure statutes. Relevant here, the waiver of defects statute, § 29-1812, specifically provides: "The accused shall be taken to have waived all defects which may be excepted to by a motion to quash, or a plea in abatement, by demurring to an indictment or pleading in bar or the general issue." (Emphasis supplied.)
A defendant's waiver of defects under § 29-1812is mandatory and does not permit a district court to entertain his or her facial challenge to a statute raised in a motion to quash so long as the defendant's plea to the general issue still stands.