Sunday, March 23, 2008
[…] "The language of article X of E rvin’s trust agreement, which was signed after the effective date of the current version of 26 USC § 2207A, indicated that there was to be no right of reimbursement against recipients or beneficiaries. However, we conclude that such was insufficient to waive the trust’s right of reimbursement under that section. A s is detailed above, this is so because there was no reference to § 2207A, or even to the QTIP trust or property, in article X, and thus no language “specifically indicat[ing] an intent to waive any right of recovery under this subchapter” as required by § 2207A. T he county court did not err in ordering the S charvins to reimburse the trust for a portion of the federal estate tax paid by the estate, and the S charvins’ first assignment of error is without merit.