Saturday, June 17, 2006
[…] Moyer, S-05-079, 271 Neb. 776 HTML Defendant and two others broke into a Bennett convenience store and stole the ATM. They opened the machine with a blowtorch and stole $10000. Defendant plead guilty and was sentence to prison and ordered to pay full restitution. Defendant's counsel did not appeal the sentence and later the District Court ordered a new direct appeal, assuming the Defendant had asked for an appeal. Defendant's new counsel claimed Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2280 to 29-2289 (Reissue 1995) were unconstitutional because violate Neb. Const. art. VII, § 5(1). the Nebraska criminal restitution statutes challenged by Moyer do not violate Neb. Const. art. VII, § 5. Section 29-2280 states, in part: "A sentencing court may order the defendant to make restitution for the actual physical injury or property damage or loss sustained by the victim as a direct result of the offense for which the defendant has been convicted." "Although an order to make restitution is punitive as to the wrongdoer, it is limited to the actual loss sustained by the victim and is thus compensatory or remedial in nature.