Friday, July 22, 2005
[…] State Patrol has authority to discipline intrastate motor carrier if there is evidence of intrastate safety regulations Caspers Constr. Co. v. Nebraska State Patrol,270 Neb. 205 July 22, 2005. No. S-03-1277. Nebraska State Patrol penalites assessed against carrier for various safety regulations upheld as Patrol presented sufficient evidence that the carrier was an intrastate carrier See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-363 (Cum. Supp. 2002).and its intrastate business was in the State of NEbraska. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-302(11) (Reissue 2003) defines “intrastate commerce” as “commerce between any place in this state and any other place in this state and not in part through any other state.” The Court upheld the penalties based upon federal insectors conclusions that the carrier was intrastate, as well as admissions from the trucking company's principal that the violations occurred in intrastate commerce, by implication Nebraskas.