Friday, July 01, 2005
[…] The trial court held the attorney negligent for not opening up an estate and further not accomplishing service of process in the 2 or 3 days attorney had to get service on the nursing home defendants. The Supreme Court holds the wrongful death petition (now called complaint) could have been amended to name the estate's personal rep or special administrator, under Section 25-852 (repealed 2002). The real problem with the pro se filing however was that the "real party in interest" had not initially filed the suit. The legislature in 1999 clarified section 25-301 to permit substitution of proper parties to the case: "an action shall not be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party ininterest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for joinder or substitution of the real party in interest." In 1996 this issue may have been up in the air, although Rice v.