Observations of the legal scene from the Cornhusker State, home of Roscoe Pound and Justice Clarence Thomas' in-laws, and beyond.
[…] Section 28-320(1) states that
[a]ny person who subjects another person to sexual contact (a) without consent of the victim, or (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was physically or mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct is guilty of sexual assault in either the second degree or third degree.
Because the State does not assert that Kyle caused serious personal injury to S.S., the alleged sexual assault in the instant case would "be in the third degree and [be] a Class I misdemeanor." Section 28-320(3).Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Cum. Supp. 2004) defines "sexual contact." Because Kyle's argument does not address or contest the physical touching portion of the definition, we confine our attention to that portion of the definition which states "[s]exual contact shall include only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party." Id.In State v. Pierce, 248 Neb. 536, 537 N.W.2d 323 (1995), though not discussing Hulshizer, the Nebraska Supreme Court rejected the "accused's rule," which is the principle from Hulshizer upon which Kyle relies.