Observations of the legal scene from the Cornhusker State, home of Roscoe Pound and Justice Clarence Thomas' in-laws, and beyond.
[…] Evans, 215 Neb. 433, 338 N.W.2d 788 (1983). In our view, the decision in Pierce rejects the principle from Hulshizer that Kyle seeks to invoke.
[9] However, Kyle also contends that "[t]here was no evidence offered to show whether either party to this alleged incident was sexually gratified or aroused by what happened." Brief for appellant at 4. Citing State v. Berkman, 230 Neb. 163, 430 N.W.2d 310 (1988), the State correctly responds that in proving "sexual contact," as defined in § 28-318(5), the State need not prove sexual arousal or gratification, but only circumstances and conduct which could be construed as being for such purpose.
The only question is whether that conduct "can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party."
We agree with the Illinois appellate court that no bright-line rule applies regarding the age of the child actor. In the instant case, Kyle pulled down S.S.' pants, grabbed S.S.' penis, and made a remark to the other children about the small size of the penis.